- Doomsday Scenario
[…] Many went out of their way to abide not just by the spirit of ethics laws but the actual letter thereof — I remember FBI agents refusing to accept copies of my book on the FBI, as de minimis and professionally useful a gift as any, because it violated their ethics guidelines.
The bottom line was that all of these officials believed in their oath of office, codified under 5 U.S. Code § 3331, and recognized that their highest duty was to the Constitution and not a person: “I do solemnly swear that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.”
Much of this didn’t vary much across administrations. Avril Haines, who served four years as President Biden’s director of national intelligence, kept on her wall the IC’s ethics principles originally signed by her predecessor Gen.